SODIA Privacy Policy 

Sodia is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. Sodia is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). The information below provides an outline of how we will protect your privacy.

Collection of your personal information

In the course of our activities we may collect your personal information for the purpose of carrying out services that you have engaged us to provide to you. When you send correspondence to us or to an employee of Sodia, we collect and store the details and the contents of the correspondence.

Most of your personal information will be collected directly from you and we will only collect this information if it is necessary to perform one or more of our functions or activities. In some situations we will collect personal information from a third party. In these situations we will inform you of the information received from the third party.

Typical personal information that we may collect would be your name, contact details, gender, date of birth, ACN, ABN, ARBN, employment details, account and business records.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

The personal information that Sodia collects about you will only be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

- To assist us to provide you with the primary services that you have requested;

- To help us with a secondary purpose that is related to the primary services requested but only if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your information for this secondary purpose; or

- To send you information that you have not specifically requested, such as a newsletter or other information we consider relevant to your business. If you receive informative material from us that you do not want to continue receiving we ask that you please let us know by email at info@sodia.com or write to us at Level 15, 390 St. Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004.

Other than in the above circums tances, Sodia will only use or disclose your personal information if:

- Your consent has been obtained (expressly or implied); or

- We have reason to believe that the use or disclosure of your personal information is required or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the law.

Keeping your personal information up to date and correct

You may be able to gain access to personal information that we hold about you and update this information by contacting your primary consultant; alternatively you can contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details are at the end of this document.

Keeping your personal information secure

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information held by us from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our security measures include:

- Physical security - Restricted access to our premises and physical records, including the use of lockable filing cabinets;

- Computer & network security - Password protection, firewalls and virus checks to help prevent the access to electronic information by unauthorized persons;

- Personnel security - Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality and staff are provided with training in security awareness, practices and procedures;

Information no longer required to be held by us to provide services or for compliance is destroyed or returned to you.

Would you like more information on our privacy policy?

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information please contact our Privacy Officer on (03) 9252 0800 from 9am to 5pm (Melbourne time) Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you can write to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

Our Contact details

Privacy Officer
Sodia
Level 15, 390 St. Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004
Ph (03) 9252 0800
Fx (03) 9252 0801
Email: info@sodia.com